What Happens if You Accidentally Shoplift at Self-Checkout?
[…] It is possible that you could explain the circumstances to the store manager or police and convince them that you made an innocent mistake, but depending on the number and value of the items you didn’t pay for, it is very likely you will be charged.
Arizona’s Shoplifting Laws
In Arizona, shoplifting can either be a misdemeanor or a felony charge, depending upon the value of the items stolen. The Arizona statute pertaining to shoplifting is ARS §13-1805. This statute defines shoplifting as:
- Removing any of the goods from the immediate display or from any other place within the establishment without paying the purchase price; or
- Charging the purchase price of the goods to a fictitious person or any person without that person’s authority; or
- Paying less than the purchase price of the goods by some trick or artifice such as altering, removing, substituting or otherwise disfiguring any label, price tag or marking; or
- Transferring the goods from one container to another; or
- Concealment
ARS §13-1802 defines Class 6 Felony Shoplifting is the theft of merchandise with a value of more than $1,000.00. Class 5 Felony Shoplifting is defined as theft of merchandise with a value of $2,000.00 or more, and Class 4 Felony Shoplifting is defined as theft of merchandise using an “artifice, instrument, container, device, or article.”
Consequences of a Shoplifting Charge
The sentencing guidelines for a misdemeanor shoplifting charge include up to 180 days in jail, a fine of up to $4575, and up to three years of probation.